Swimmers test the water

BUSSELTON Swimming Club coaches and swimmers had a busy few weeks participating in a number of events throughout the South West including the Bunbury Open Water Swim, Harvey Dam Open Water Swim and the Collie Open.

The Busselton Swimming Club participated in open water swims in Bunbury, Harvey and Collie giving juniors an opportunity to practice before the jetty swim.

The Busselton Swimming Club participated in open water swims in Bunbury, Harvey and Collie giving juniors an opportunity to practice before the jetty swim.

The Bunbury and Harvey events were a great opportunity for some of the younger swimmers to test the water and see if open water swimming was their thing, and provided a lead in to the upcoming Busselton Jetty Swim.

Congratulations to Stella Johnson, Ethan Lauro and Spencer Drummond who represented the club at the Open Water events.

The club also had nine swimmers from the performance and state age squads head off to Adelaide for four days of competition at the South Australian State Long Course Championships.

Five swimmers represented Busselton at the Collie Open. Olivia May, Amy Kerr and Chelsea White plus two new members Brianna Binning and Max Gray.

There were lots of personal best times, medallists and two first time medalists. Max Gray and Brianna Binning won their first swim meet and medal for swimming for the first time with Busselton Swimming Club.

Amy Kerr capped off the day with a meet record previously held by fellow Busselton swimmer Riley Williamson.

The recent trip to Adelaide by the performance and state age swimmers saw some amazing results with finals representation, personal best times, medals and national qualifying times.

Junior members were given opporuntities to practice open water swimming at events around the South West ahead of the Busselton Jetty Swim this weekend.

Junior members were given opporuntities to practice open water swimming at events around the South West ahead of the Busselton Jetty Swim this weekend.

Day one saw some great racing from Matilda Reynolds, Ella Butler, Isabella Eibrink Jansen and Eden McDonald.

Maddison Johnston-Walker was first off and swam her way into the 200 metre butterfly final with a three second personal best finishing fourth.

Zoe Butler finished fourth in the 100m freestyle and 100m backstroke, Ester Pedrick took fourth place in the 100m backstroke.

As the week progressed there were personal best all round and the girl’s team went from strength to strength with first time state finalist Lauren McGregor finishing fourth in both the 100m and 200m breaststroke finals.

Busselton Swimming Club members from the performance and state age squads head to Adelaide for the South Australian State Long Course Championships.

Busselton Swimming Club members from the performance and state age squads head to Adelaide for the South Australian State Long Course Championships.

Ella Butler and Lucinda Jones secured a place in the finals plus Zoe Butler, Ester Pedrick and Maddison Johnston Walker took medals in the 200m back, 50m free and 100m fly respectively.

The meet finished with a second national qualifying time for Pedrick in the 100m fly. Johnston-Walker also secured a spot at nationals in the 100m fly, joining Zoe Butler and Jasmine Hopkins in Brisbane in April.

The club has limited places in some squads email registrar@bussel tonswimmingclub.com.au for more info.