2017 WA Longboard Titles | Video

Vasse surfer Chelsea Bedford won the 2017 Health Insurance Fund of Australia WA Longboard Titles on the weekend with Dunsborough’s Rachel Dawe coming in second.

Bedford said after four years of competing it was great to finally score a win.

“I always finish runner up, this year was my year and it was great,” she said.

“The waves were small and conditions perfect, congratulations to all the girls and Surfing WA.”

2017 WA Longboard Titles. Video by Surfing WA.

2017 WA Longboard Titles. Video by Surfing WA.

The event was held at Avalon Bay in Mandurah. Avalon's iconic left-hand point break delivered groomed walls in the two to three feet  range, providing the perfect canvas for competitors to throw down a great display of traditional and high performance longboard manoeuvres.

Using his repertoire of powerful forehand turns, goofy-footer Scott Trew, was at the top of his game over the weekend taking out both the Open Men's and Over-35 Masters State Championships in emphatic style. 

Trew had great rhythm with the ocean, picking off only the best waves on offer during the Open Men's final.

Flowing with great speed through every turn, Trew took down inform surfers Ryan Egan, Anthony Spencer, and Jack Medland in the blue-ribbon matchup.

"To win back-to-back State Titles is a special feeling," said Trew. "To do it ahead of some of quality opposition in some fun little waves is really great."

Jack Medland proved he’s one of the most stylish longboard surfers in the state, capturing the Open Logger State Title with his a flawless display in the clean conditions at Avalon.

Using every inch of his nine foot plus board, Medland was unstoppable on his way to back-to-back logger State Titles.

“I really love the longboard community and everything it embodies,” said Medland. “Sure the waves haven’t been big, but they were perfect for a log and I couldn’t be happier to win.”

The standard of competition remained high across all other divisions, with Brendan Collins winning the Over-40 Senior Masters longboard division and claiming the 2017 State Championship in the process. 

Showing his strong surfing pedigree Neil Thompson snatched two State Titles with victory in the Over-40 Logger and Over-45 Grand Masters divisions.

In other results from the weekend, Yallingup’s Brett Merifield was successful in the Over-50 Legends final, earning his spot into the WA State Team for the National Titles in NSW.

Frank Gray won the Over-55 Kahunas division, using his local knowledge to his advantage.

Avalon local Chris Fullston was in fine touch winning the Over-60 Duke's division as well as the State Title for 2017. While Yallingup’s Bob Monkman proved his class in the Over-65 Men’s division, capturing the State Championship with victory at Avalon.

Archie Le Grice and Zali Corry were successful in the Under-18 Junior divisions, while Amanda Curley captured the Over-35 Women's State Title.

After a two great days of competition in Mandurah and a hugely successful 2017 event series that saw a new double elimination format trialled for the first time, all attentions now turn towards best preparing the WA State Longboard Team for the upcoming Australian Surf Festival on the Tweed Coast, NSW in August.

“I would like to congratulate all our event winners and thank all of our competitors who have participated wholeheartedly this year,” said Surfing WA events manager Justin Majeks.

“We look forward to seeing everyone again in a couple of weeks for the 20th annual Whalebone Longboard Classic in Cottesloe.” 

2017 WA Longboard Titles. Video by Surfing WA.

2017 WA Longboard Titles. Video by Surfing WA.

HIF WA Longboard Titles Avalon final results:

Open Men:

1. Scott Trew (Gabbadah)

2. Ryan Egan (Mandurah)

3. Anthony Spencer (Trigg)

4. Jack Medland (Marmion)

2017 State Champion: Scott Trew (Gabbadah)

Open Women:

1. Chelsea Bedford (Vasse)

2. Zali Corry (Falcon)

3. Rachel Dawe (Dunsborough)

2017 State Champion: Chelsea Bedford (Vasse)

Open Logger:

1. Jack Medland (Marmion)

2. Lindsay Small (Baldivis)

3. Scott Trew (Gabbadah)

4. Ryan Egan (Mandurah)

2017 State Champion: Jack Medland (Marmion)

Under-18 Junior Girls:

1. Zali Corry (Falcon)

2. Paris Chislom (East Fremantle)

2017 State Champion: Zali Corry (Falcon)

Under-18 Junior Boys:

1. Archie Le Grice (East Fremantle)

2. Jacob McIvor (Rockingham)

3. Benjamin Maxwell (Singleton)

2017 State Champion: Jacob McIvor (Rockingham)

Over-35 Men:

1. Scott Trew (Gabbadah)

2. Ryan Egan (Mandurah)

3. Bill Arriza (Mosman Park)

4. Andrew Bland (Dunsborough)

2017 State Champion: Scott Trew (Gabbadah)

Over-35 Women:

1. Amanda Curley (North Beach)

2017 State Champion: Amanda Curley (North Beach)

Over-40 Men:

1. Brendan Collins (Falcon)

2. Nick Jenkins (Scarborough)

2017 State Champion: Brendan Collins (Falcon)

Over-40 Logger:

1. Neil Thompson (Scarborough)

2. Doug Carruthers (Margaret River)

3. Nick Jenkins (Scarborough)

2017 State Champion: Neil Thompson (Scarborough)

Over-45 Men:

1. Neil Thompson (Scarborough)

2. Kevin Anderson (North Fremantle)

3. Steve Becker (Palmyra)

4. Mick Bedford (Vasse)

2017 State Champion: Neil Thompson (Scarborough)

Over-50 Men:

1. Brett Merifield (Yallingup)

2. Frank Gray (Secret Harbour)

3. Mike Neunuebel (Denmark)

4. Kevin Anderson (North Fremantle)

2017 State Champion: Kevin Anderson (North Fremantle)

Over-55 Men:

1. Frank Gray (Secret Harbour)

2. Glenn Solomon (Scarborough)

3. Mike Neunuebel (Denmark)

4. Steve Becker (Palmyra)

2017 State Champion: Glenn Solomon (Scarborough)

Over-60 Men:

1. Chris Fullston (Wannanup)

2. Bob Monkman (Yallingup)

3. Gill Gibson (Margaret River)

4. Peter Dunn (Dunsborough)

5. Gary McCormick (Mullaloo)

 2017 State Champion: Chris Fullston (Wannanup)

Over-65 Men:

1. Bob Monkman (Yallingup)

2. Tony Harrison (Albany)

3. Mick Marlin (Dunsborough)

4. Jon Dadd (Falcon)

 2017 State Champion: Bob Monkman (Yallingup)