2018 South West league team named for Landmark Carnival

The South West Football League has named its team for the 2018 Landmark Carnival. Photo supplied.
The South West Football League has named its team for the 2018 Landmark Carnival. Photo supplied.

The South West Football League has named the players it hopes will lift the South West to its first Landmark Carnival win since 2015.

The league has named a 25-man league squad for the competition, which kicks off on Friday afternoon.

Collie Eagles defender Mat Michael will captain the side, while Bunbury’s Travis Justins will be vice captain.

The South West has fielded a strong midfield group, with former WAFL ruckman Mitch Andrews and Hayward medallist Jace Cormack to be supported by Jesse Crichton, Tim Yarran and Liam McKenna.

The South West will be relying on Leigh Kohlmann to hit the scoreboard, with the South Bunbury forward the only player in the league’s top 10 goal kickers selected.

Some notable names not making the trip include midfielders Chris Atthowe, Jesse Gribble and Brendon Jones, Augusta Margaret River pair Matt Jukes and Jack Hick, and forwards Joel Houghton, Brett Peake and Brandon Jetta.

The team will be coached by Bunbury’s Jamie Nani and will play its first game against Avon at 2pm on Friday afternoon at Fremantle Community Bank Oval.

South Bunbury and Bunbury are the most represented teams, with five players each.

Ladder-leader Donnybrook had just two players selected while, surprisingly, third-placed Eaton Boomers had none along with Augusta Margaret River and the Harvey Bulls.

2018 South West Landmark Carnival league team:

  • Cameron Lamonica (Bunbury)
  • Dylan Heasman (Bunbury)
  • Kane Bumann (Bunbury)
  • Travis Justins (Bunbury)
  • Tyson Wood (Bunbury)
  • Bailey Sanford (Busselton)
  • Jon Meadmore (Busselton)
  • Mason Hislop (Busselton)
  • Reegan Mrsich (Busselton)
  • Jaxon Bell (Carey Park)
  • Jeff Carter (Carey Park)
  • Tim Yarran (Carey Park)
  • Mat Michael (Collie Eagles)
  • Paul Rinder (Collie Eagles)
  • Jace Cormack (Donnybrook)
  • Sean Lynch (Donnybrook)
  • Brayden Prentice (Harvey Brunswick Leschenault)
  • Jack Quinn (Harvey Brunswick Leschenault)
  • Jesse Crichton (Harvey Brunswick Leschenault)
  • Mitch Andrews (Harvey Brunswick Leschenault)
  • Brent Latch (South Bunbury)
  • Guy Piggott (South Bunbury)
  • Jay Wright (South Bunbury)
  • Leigh Kohlmann (South Bunbury)
  • Liam McKenna (South Bunbury)

Read more: