The success story for South West breweries continued last week with the announcement of the winners of the 2019 Perth Royal Food Awards (Beer) last Friday.
Brewhouse Margaret River's Barrel Aged Imperial Stout, the Panther Cream, took out the trophy for the Best Porter/Stout category of the Show.
Brewhouse managing director Ilya Hastings said the brewery team was 'stoked' to have brought home another accolade to the South West.
"It's the third year running that the Panther has won that award which is pretty amazing," Mr Hastings said.
"I'm not sure if any other beer has done that three years in a row at the awards, maybe the Feral Hop Hog some years ago, but we are pretty proud of it."
Mr Hastings said the win was particularly exciting given the scrutiny under which the entries were placed.
"Judging was really tight this year and gold medals were less prevalent across the board than previous years," he said.
"We received gold for the Panther Cream plus four silvers and three bronze for other beers.
"Most of the South West breweries medalled in other categories.
"I think it shows that the South West breweries are making incredibly good and consistent beers that are competing with the best beers in the country.
"And occasionally we are cracking it open and leading from the front - it bodes well for a great future for us all."
Local award winners
Australian Style Lager Eagle Bay Brewing Co (Bronze), Margaret River Brewhouse (Bronze).
Other Lager Rocky Ridge (Silver), Beer Farm (Bronze)
Lager Pilsener Beer Farm (Bronze), Cheeky Monkey Brewery (Bronze).
Australian Style Pale Ale Cheeky Monkey Brewery (Silver, Bronze), Rocky Ridge (Bronze).
American Style Pale Ale Colonial Brewing Co (Silver), Eagle Bay Brewing Co (Bronze).
India Pale Ale Margaret River Brewhouse (Silver), Beer Farm (Bronze), Colonial Brewing Co (Bronze).
Hybrid Pale Ale Rocky Ridge (Bronze).
Other Pale Ale Colonial Brewing Co (Gold), Rocky Ridge (Silver), Margaret River Brewhouse (Silver), Eagle Bay Brewing Co (Silver).
New World Pale Ale Beer Farm (Silver).
Hybrid Dark Ale Bootleg Brewery (Silver, Bronze).
British Style Pale Ale Margaret River Brewhouse (Bronze).
Amber Ale Margaret River Brewhouse (Silver).
Dark Ale Eagle Bay Brewing Co (Bronze), Margaret River Brewhouse (Bronze).
Dry Stout Beer Farm (Silver, Bronze).
Porter Stout Colonial Brewing Co (Bronze), Cowaramup Brewing Co (Bronze).
Other Stout Margaret River Brewhouse (Gold, Silver), Rocky Ridge (Silver), Eagle Bay Brewing Co (Bronze).
Reduced Alcohol Cheeky Monkey Brewery (Silver), Colonial Brewing Co (Bronze), Beer Farm (Silver).
Berlinerweiss Style Beer Farm (Bronze).
Other Wheat & Belgian Beer Colonial Brewing Co (Silver).
Belgian Ale Eagle Bay Brewing Co (Bronze).