WA Surfer of the Year: Clean sweep for South West riders | Photos

Clockwise top left: Willow Hardy, George Simpson, Jack Robinson, Bronte Macaulay. Photos: WSL/Surfing WA
Clockwise top left: Willow Hardy, George Simpson, Jack Robinson, Bronte Macaulay. Photos: WSL/Surfing WA

The outstanding achievements of Western Australia's boardriders have been recognised at the Surfing WA 2021 State Champion presentations at Scarborough Beach this week.

The event recognises athletes of all boardriding codes and age groups, ranging from Under-12's through to Over-70's.

Riders from Junior Shortboard, Open Shortboard, Longboard, Logger, Bodyboard and Stand Up Paddleboard (SUP) divisions were awarded, with the South West coastal region once again securing the lion's share.

Surfing WA chief executive Mark Lane said it was great to see past and present champions gathered together to share their love of the sport.

"We understand the high level of commitment it takes to win a State Championship, and I congratulate them all on their fantastic achievements during this completion season," Mr Lane said.

The event also saw the announcement of the 2021 Western Australian Surfers of the Year.

Named in honour of four of the state's finest surfers - Ian Cairns, Jodie Cooper, Murray Smith and Mike McAuliffe - the awards recognise outstanding performances by professional and amateur surfers over a calendar year.

Margaret River's Jack Robinson claimed a second consecutive Ian Cairns Male Surfer of the Year Award, after winning his maiden World Surf League (WSL) Championship Tour (CT) event in Mexico.

Robinson finished 12th on the WSL CT ratings and was the only non Brazilian event winner in 2021.

Robinson's result was the best from a WA male since Taj Burrow (Yallingup) finished 2014 in 14th position.

Gracetown's Bronte Macaulay claimed another Jodie Cooper Female Surfer of the Year Award, after finishing the 2021 WSL Championship Tour ratings in 11th.

Macaulay captured a career best result, with a third place finish at this year's Margaret River Pro, surfing through heartbreak and loss with the sudden passing of her younger brother Jack in the middle of the competition.

Another Gracetown local, George Simpson received the Murray Smith Junior Surfer of the Year, after claiming a trifecta of State Championship Titles, including the Under-18 Junior Boys, Under-21 Pro Junior and Open Men's.

Rising star Willow Hardy from Margaret River was awarded the Mike McAuliffe Performance Award, capping off an outstanding year of results for the 15 year old.

Hardy became the youngest wildcard to surf in the WSL Margaret River Pro, after winning the 2021 Drug Aware WA Trials.

She also claimed multiple State Championship Titles in the Under-16 and Under-18 Girls divisions, and recently won the Under-16 Girls division of the Yeti Australian Junior Online Surfing Championships.

SUNSMART WA BODYBOARD TITLES

  • OPEN MEN: JOSH DE LEGH (Padbury)
  • OPEN WOMEN: EBONY SCHELL (Mindarie)
  • DROP KNEE: MARK BOEHM (Marangaroo)
  • UNDER 18 JUNIOR BOYS: MAX MCGREGOR (Margaret River)
  • UNDER 16 CADET BOYS: Joe Savage (Kalamunda)
  • OVER 35 MASTERS: JAMES DE PLESSIS (Doubleview)
  • OVER 45 GRAND MASTERS: GLENN SCHELL (Mindarie)

VOLTE WETSUITS WA LONGBOARD & LOGGER TITLES

  • OPEN MEN: EVAN LEDGER (Cottesloe)
  • OPEN WOMEN: EMILY GIBBS (Dunsborough)
  • OPEN MEN LOGGER: MARK MATISONS (Cottesloe)
  • OPEN WOMEN LOGGER: GEORGIA YOUNG (Perth)
  • UNDER 18 JUNIOR GIRLS: INDIGO MACKENZIE (Secret Harbour)
  • OVER 40 MEN: KARL LEAVY (Yallingup)
  • OVER 40 MEN LOGGER: DOUG CARRUTHERS (Margaret River)
  • OVER 40 WOMEN: SAMANTHA VANDERFORD (Lancelin)
  • OVER 40 WOMEN LOGGER: AMANDA CURLEY (North Beach)
  • OVER 45 MEN: PAUL BURKE (Dunsborough)
  • OVER 50 MEN: PAUL BURKE (Dunsborough)
  • OVER 50 WOMEN: SAMANTHA VANDERFORD (Lancelin)
  • OVER 55 MEN: RICHARD WAIN (Yallingup)
  • OVER 60 MEN: RICHARD WAIN (Yallingup)
  • OVER 65 MEN: BILL GIBSON (Margaret River)
  • OVER 70 MEN: MICK MARLIN (Dunsborough)

NORTH FREMANTLE STAND UP SURF SHOP WA SUP TITLES

  • OPEN MEN: CHRIS TWOMEY (Karrinyup)
  • OPEN WOMEN: MONICA MCNAB (Karrinyup)
  • UNDER 18 JUNIOR BOYS: ISAAC NETTLEBECK (Karridale)
  • 10FT OPEN MEN: JAMIE RALSTON (Bicton)
  • 10FT OPEN WOMEN: SUSANNAH WILSON (Cottesloe)
  • 10FT OVER 50 MEN: JAMIE RALSTON (Bicton)
  • OVER 40 WOMEN: MONICA MCNAB (Karrinyup)
  • OVER 40 MEN: DARRON MCNAB (Karrinyup)
  • OVER 50 MEN: CRAWFORD OLNEY (SPEARWOOD)
  • OVER 60 MEN: RICHARD WAIN (Yallingup)

VOLTE WETSUITS WA SURF MASTERS TITLES

  • OPEN MEN: GEORGE SIMPSON (Gracetown)
  • OPEN WOMEN: FELICITY PALMATEER (Margaret River)
  • UNDER 21 PRO JUNIOR: GEORGE SIMPSON (Gracetown)
  • OVER 35 MEN: LUKE HAYTER (Scarborough)
  • OVER 35 WOMEN: SAMANTHA VANDERFORD (Lancelin)
  • OVER 40 MEN: IAN MACPHERSON (City Beach)
  • OVER 45 MEN: PAUL PATERSON (City Beach)
  • OVER 50 MEN: PAUL DUPUY (Albany)
  • OVER 50 WOMEN: SAMANTHA VANDERFORD (Lancelin)
  • OVER 55 MEN: BRAD COWAN (Margaret River)
  • OVER 60 MEN: BRENT MOSS (Esperance)
  • OVER 65 MEN: MAL HARDY (Gracetown)

WOOLWORTHS WA JUNIOR SURFING TITLES

  • UNDER 18 JUNIOR BOYS: GEORGE SIMPSON (Gracetown)
  • UNDER 18 JUNIOR GIRLS: WILLOW HARDY (Margaret River)
  • UNDER 16 CADET BOYS: OTIS NORTH (Yallingup)
  • UNDER 16 CADET GIRLS: WILLOW HARDY (Margaret River)
  • UNDER 14 GROM BOYS: MAVERICK WILSON (Dunsborough)
  • UNDER 14 GROM GIRLS: OLIVE HARDY (Margaret River)
  • UNDER 12 MICRO GROMS: CRUZ UROS (Dunsborough)

WESTERN AUSTRALIAN SURFERS OF THE YEAR AWARDS

  • IAN CAIRNS MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR: JACK ROBINSON (Margaret River)
  • JODIE COOPER FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR: BRONTE MACAULAY (Gracetown)
  • MURRAY SMITH JUNIOR SURFER OF THE YEAR: GEORGE SIMPSON (Gracetown)
  • MIKE MCAULIFFE PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR: WILLOW HARDY (Margaret River)
This story WA Surfer of the Year: Clean sweep for South West riders | Photos first appeared on Augusta-Margaret River Mail.