WA Longboard and Logger Titles in Yallingup

Surfers from across the State put on a show in large and powerful surf at Yallingup Main Break over the weekend, as the opening event of the Volte WA Longboard & Logger Titles presented by SunSmart wrapped up in truly unforgettable fashion.

In arguably some of the biggest and cleanest surf seen at a State Title event in quite some time, 14 divisional champions were crowned at the spiritual home of longboarding in WA, with challenging but highly contestable summer swells on offer.

After idyllic and playful conditions on day one, Sunday's final saw Yallingup come alive with 6-8 feet waves firing in both directions of the Yallingup reef. Some of WA's very best and most experienced longboarders had to muster both courage and tenacity as they used each and every inch of their nine-foot plus boards in hopes of qualifying for the Australian Surf Championships to be held in Port Macquarie, NSW later this year.

Local surfers Karl Leavy (Yallingup) and Emily Gibbs (Quindalup) dominated in the large surf, taking out top honours in the blue-ribbon Open Men's and Open Women's division respectively.

Leavy showed his big wave prowess, locking into some of the biggest and most challenging waves of the day. Appearing more like a snowboarder charging a mountain slope, than a surfer at a longboard event, Leavy dominated the Open Final and also claimed victory in the Over-40 Men's and Over-45 Men's division, capping off a memorable weekend for the local charger.

"Today was 6-8 feet and held all day, it's been challenging, but when you get a good one out there it's pretty rewarding," he said.

"I'm stoked to be able to surf in waves like this during an event and well done to everyone who got out there and gave it a crack."

Emily Gibbs showcased the progression and prowess of female longboarding in WA, leading a fearless group of ladies who tackled the waves of Yallingup.

Gibb's knowledge of the reef at Yallingup was evident as she picked off some great waves during the 25-minute final, taking down Georgia Young (Perth), Zali Corry (Mandurah) and Michaela Ross (Denmark).

"I won't lie it was pretty scary out there," she said. "The girls have all been so brave and supportive of each other. We're a close-knit group who were all looking out for each other no matter the results."

Mark Matisons (Cottesloe) and Georgia Young (Perth) dominated the increasingly popular Open Logger divisions, using the more traditionally shaped surfboards to style their way to victory at Yallingup.

In a see-sawing battle it was Matisons who was able to find the best and longest waves, allowing him to display a great mix of traditional manoeuvres tied together with effortless grace and flow that saw him post a combined total of 13.33 (from a possible 20).

"I've never really gone that well out here at Yallingup in the past," he said. "Everything seemed to click for me today and it was really satisfying being challenged by the quality of surfing and waves on offer."

Georgia Young (Perth) marked her return to the competition area, with victory in the Open Women's Logger division. The former State and National Champion was thrilled with the win and the surfing on display for her fellow finalists.

"To everyone that got out there this weekend, especially the girls well done," said Young. "These aren't the typical conditions you ride a log in, but I managed to find a few little ones on the inside today."

Local surfers benefitted from their knowledge of the Yallingup line up, with Paul Burke (Dunsborough) taking out the Over-50 Men's division, while Richard Wain (Dunsborough) claimed a double win in the Over-55 and Over-60 Men's division, as did Bob Monkman (Dunsborough) in the Over-65 and Over-70 Men's.

Scott Trew (Gabbadah) won the Over-40 Men's Logger title, while Samantha Vanderford (Lancelin) took out the Over-50 Women's division. Proving age is no barrier to competing, Indigo Mackenzie (Secret Harbour) won the Under-18 Junior's.

"Longboarding is such an important part of the fabric of surfing's history and it was so good to see how well everyone competed no matter their age or gender," said Surfing WA events manager Justin Majeks.

"Congratulations to everyone who hit the water yesterday and thanks to the efforts of our water safety team in keeping everyone safe."

After breaking his surfboard on his way to three wins, Karl Leavy (Yallingup) walked away with a brand new Firewire Surfboard for his outstanding performance throughout the event.

After a hugely successful start to the 2021 Volte WA Longboard and Logger Titles presented by SunSmart, all eyes now turn towards the second event of the series, which will head to Denmark in June.

FINAL RESULTS:

Open Men's Longboard:

1. Karl Leavy (Yallingup) - 14.4

2. Anthony Spencer (Trigg) - 11.70

3. Daniel Holding (Dunsborough) - 8.33

4. Jarrad Davies (Cowaramup) - 6.33

Open Women's Longboard:

1. Emily Gibbs (Quindalup) - 13.83

2. Georgia Young (Perth) - 4.00

3. Zali Corry (Mandurah) - 3.83

4. Michaela Ross (Denmark) - 0.00

Open Men's Logger:

1. Mark Matisons (Cottesloe) - 13.33

2. Anthony Spencer (Trigg) - 12.57

3. Evan Ledger (Cottesloe) - 12.20

4. Jacob McIvor (Rockingham) - 8.60

Open Women's Logger:

1. Georgia Young (Perth) - 21.07

2. Emily Gibbs (Quindalup) - 20.97

3. Zali Corry (Mandurah) - 18.11

4. Georgia Hanson (Karridale) - 2.07

* results based off 2x finals

Under 18 Junior Women's:

1. Indigo Mackenzie (Secret Harbour) - 3.87

Over 40 Men's Longboard:

1. Karl Leavy (Yallingup) - 22.04

2. Scott Trew (Gabbadah) - 19.10

3. Robin Somogyvari (Dunsborough) - 9.44

* results based off 2x finals

Over 40 Men's Logger:

1. Scott Trew (Gabbadah) - 23.76

2. Bill Gibson (Margaret River) - 16.06

3. Paul Murphy (Dunsborough) - 10.04

* results based off 2x finals

Over 45 Men's Longboard:

1. Karl Leavy (Yallingup) - 24.26

2. Paul Burke (Dunsborough) - 17.54

3. Mick Bedford (Vasse) - 11.16

* results based off 2x finals

Over 50 Men's Longboard:

1. Paul Burke (Dunsborough) - 25.96

2. Mick Bedford (Vasse) - 24.30

3. Steve Rayner (Dunsborough) - 16.60

* results based off 2x finals

Over 50 Women's Longboard:

1. Samantha Vanderford (Lancelin) - 11.43

* results based off 2x finals

Over 55 Men's Longboard:

1. Richard Wain (Dunsborough) - 11.36

2. Steve Rayner (Dunsborough) - 5.60

3. Brett Merifield (Dunsborough) - 5.33

4. Mike Neunuebel (Denmark) - 3.97

Over 60 Men's Longboard:

1. Richard Wain (Dunsborough) - 27.44

2. Frank Gray (Mandurah) - 18.49

3. Mike Neunuebel (Denmark) - 17.20

4. Steve Becker (Palmyra) - 7.00

* results based off 2x finals

Over 65 Men's Longboard:

1. Bob Monkman (Dunsborough) - 28.30

2. Bill Gibson (Margaret River) - 25.30

* results based off 2x finals

Over 70 Men's Longboard:

1. Bob Monkman (Dunsborough) - 26.00

2. Tony Harrison (Albany) - 15.84

3. Mick Marlin (Dunsborough) - 7.30

* results based off 2x finals